page header

1971 CONFERENCE SITE
Bloomington, IL and St. Louis, MO

PRESIDENT
Lee Kline (president)

SPEAKERS
Richard Howe, Overlock, Howe & Co.; local St. Louis designers

JUDGES
Names Unavailable
Speakers or members may have been the judges.



1972 CONFERENCE SITE

Minneapolis, MN

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Lee Kline (president)
Judy Krumwiede (conference chair)

SPEAKERS
Mo Lebowitz, Antique Press; Robert Clark Nelson, College of St. Catherine; Don Pulver; Ron Seichrist, Minneapolis College of Art and Design; Peter Seitz, Inter Design Inc.

JUDGES
Names Unavailable



1973 CONFERENCE SITE

Denver, CO

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Charles “Bud” Deihl (president)
Lee Siple (conference chair)
Bob Coonts (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Herb Lubalin, Lubalin, Smith, Carnase, Inc.; Robert Clayton, illustrator/filmmaker; Jim Milmoe, photographer; Jerome Perlmutter, National Endowment for the Arts; John Sorbie, Colorado State University; Don Stroh, Broyles, Allebaugh and Davis Agency; Ken White, IMB Corporation Design Center

JUDGES
Jose Aguayo, Unit 1 (Lakewood, CO)
Jim Arnold, Hoflund Graphics (Denver, CO)
Barbara Cuerden, Designers West (Denver, CO)
Larry Richards, Mountain Bell (Denver, CO)
John Rieben,
Rieben and Craig (Denver, CO)



1974 CONFERENCE SITE

Lake of the Ozarks, MO

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Judy Krumwiede (president)
John Rhein (conference chair)

SPEAKERS
Rudolph de Harak, designer; Martin Fox, Print magazine; Jerry Uhlenbrock, W. Schiller and Co.; John Braznell, Champion International; Paul Fischer, University of Missouri; Ward Redshaw, Redshaw Audio-Visual Co.

JUDGES
Charles S. Bradley, Morgan-Wightman Supply Co.
Stan Gellman, Washington University, St. Louis (St. Louis, MO)
James Richter, Hazel, Inc. (Washington, MO)
Gary Hennigh, University of Missouri/Columbia (Columbia, MO)
Marilyn Worseldine, Frank/James Productions (St. Louis, MO)



1975 CONFERENCE SITE

Wichita, KS

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Lee Siple (president)
Max Schaible (conference chair)
Bill WIlliams (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Milton Glaser, Push Pin Studio; McRay Magleby, Brigham Young University; Sheila Levrant de Bretteville; Mike Salsbury, West magazine; Dr. Michael Giammatteo, Sylvan Institute

JUDGES
Bernie Powers, Hood, Hope and Associates (Tulsa, OK)
Roger F. Huebner, University of Oklahoma (Tulsa, OK)
John A. Phillips, Preuss, Phillips and Associates, Inc. (Tulsa, OK)
Beverly Dana Sheipline, Public Relations International, Ltd. (Tulsa, OK)



1976 CONFERENCE SITE

Salt Lake City, UT

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Sharon Jones (president)
Mike Richards (conference chair)
Mike Richards (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
James Miho, Miho, Inc.; John Cleveland, John Cleveland, Inc.; Richard Hess, Richard Hess, Inc.; Ann Bennett, Lewis and Clark University; Eric Stephen, and Hank Christiansen, Brigham Young University

JUDGES
James Cross, James Cross, Inc.
John Cleveland, John Cleveland, Inc.
Marvin Silver, Photographer
Susan Rinek, Security Pacific Bank (Los Angeles, CA)



1977 CONFERENCE SITE

Rochester, NY

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Bill Williams (president)
John Massey (conference chair)
Elaine Fink (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Mo Lebowitz, Mo Lebowitz, Inc.; Chris Pullman, WGBH-TV; Robert Burns, Burns, Cooper, Donahue, Fleming & Co.; Bob Heindel, illustrator; Don Arioli, Canadian National Film Board; J. Barry O'Rourke, photographer; David Barringer, Rochester Institute of Technology; Ernest Mauthe, Creative Problem-Solving Institute

JUDGES
Ron Campisi, Boston Magazine (Boston, MA)
Jaqueline Casey, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Cambridge, MA)
Chris Pullman, WGBH-TV (Boston, MA)
Marya Kraus, FlySpecks (Boston, MA)
Jerome Schuerger, Boston University (Boston, MA)



1978 CONFERENCE SITE

Estes Park, CO

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
j.Charles Walker (president)
Dale Rosenbach and Jan Goldberg (conference chairs)
John Krider (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Mark English, illustrator; Bill Bonnell, Container Corporation of America (and J.C. Penney); Elinor Bunin, film creator/director/producer; James Milmoe, Light; Crux of Photography; Anthony Bonanno, Psychological Effect of Color; j.Charles Walker; Bill Williams

JUDGES
Bill Yates
Jeanette Lee
Tim Hamill



1979 CONFERENCE SITE

Hilton Head, SC

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Michelle Manos (president)
Garon Hart (conference chair)
Ron Martin and Celia Jeter (competition chairs)

SPEAKERS
Ivan Chermayeff, Chermayeff and Geismar Associates; Carol Anthony, artist/sculptor; Don Trousdell, McDonald & Little Advertising; Jay Maisel, photographer; Ron Arnholm, University of Georgia; Charles Helmken, CASE; Murray Tinkelman, illustrator; Robert Klatt, Kodak; Sandra Bate; Karen Reimer; j.Charles Walker, Kent State University

JUDGES
Murray E. Grant, Strathmore Paper Company
Fred Korge, Baxter & Korge, Inc.
Don Trousdell, McDonald & Little



1980 CONFERENCE SITE

Monterey, CA

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Bill Worley (president)
Michelle Manos (conference chair)
Mike Sleadd (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Saul Bass, designer/filmmaker; Milton Glaser, Milton Glaser, Inc.; John Casado, designer/educator; Don Weller, Weller Institute for the Cure of Design; Jivan Tabibian, USC School of Urban and Regional Planning; Gene Poor, Bowling Green State University; John Krider (Lee Kline originally scheduled); Bruce Cook, photographer; Don Pattison, University of California/Berkeley; Richard Jones, psychologist; Ann Bennett, Lewis and Clark College; Paul Desruisseaux, University of Southern California; Bill Williams, University of Oklahoma; David M. Catherman, UOP School of Dentistry; McRay Magleby, Brigham Young University

JUDGES
Julius Friedman, Images (Louisville, KY)
Bill Sontag (Cincinnati, OH)
Michael David Brown (Rockville, MD)



1981 CONFERENCE SITE

Kansas City, MO

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
John Krider (president)
Warren Pray (conference chair)
John Massey (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Heather Cooper, Burns, Cooper, Hynes, Ltd.; Bruce Blackburn, Danne & Blackburn; Jack O'Grady, O'Grady Graphics; John Fitzpatrick, The Menninger Foundation; Susan Singer, Georgia-Pacific; Terry Sweeney, Champion International; George L. Parker, Hallmark Cards; Romie Younger, California State University; Michelle Manos; John Krider; Dale Rosenbach; Bill Yates, The Meredith Corporation; Bill Conradi, Laser Limited, Lawrence

JUDGES
Masimo Vignelli, Vignelli Associates (New York, NY)
Bill Buckett, Buckett Associates (Rochester, NY)
John Kuchara, Hutchins Y&R (Rochester, NY)



1982 CONFERENCE SITE

New Orleans, LA

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
John Krider (president)
Stephanie Knopp and Dottie Mercer (conference chairs)
Larry Pearce and Russell Kolton (competition chairs)

SPEAKERS
Colin Forbes, Pentagram; Annie Leibovitz, photographer; Tom Varisco, designer (Woody Pirtle originally scheduled); Chris Rovillo, Richards, Sullivan, Brock & Associates; Joe Scorsone, Tyler School of Art; Phil Risbeck, Colorado State University; Lanny Sommese, Pennsylvania State University; Ruth Millward, Louisiana State University; Peter Millward, Louisiana State University; Bill Yates, The Meredith Corporation; Bud Brimberg, ProCreations Publishing; Al Brothers, A. Brothers Associates; Louise Hutchinson, National Technical Institute for the Deaf; John Krider; Warren Pray; Dale Rosenbach; j. Charles Walker, Kent State University; Joey Hannaford, University of Georgia

JUDGES
J. Malcolm Grear, Malcolm Grear Designers (Providence, RI)
Richard Hess, Richard Hess, Inc. (Roxbury, CT)
Ellen Shapiro, Ellen Shapiro Graphic Design, Inc. (New York, NY)



1983 CONFERENCE SITE

Vail, CO

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Dale Rosenbach (president)
Charlotte Isoline, Beth Sloat and Eric Mosher (conference chairs)
Tim Barnhart and Tina Matsch (competition chairs)

SPEAKERS
John (Jack) Massey, designer; April Greiman, designer; Bart Forbes, illustrator; Michael Vanderbyl, Vanderbyl Design; Richard Elkins, Kansas State University; James Milnoe, photographer; Jeff Waldvogel, Zellerbach Paper Company; Anita Albert; Sandy Bate; Larry Pearce; Warren Pray; Dale Rosenbach; C.W. Metcalf, Body English; Gene Hoffman; Alan Mickelson; Phil Risbeck; Robert Harvey, Colorado State University; Adrian Logsdon, Colorado State University; Carol Wassell, Colorado State University; John Buchanan, Kent State University; John Sorbie, Colorado State University; James R. Graft, Colorado Institute of Art

JUDGES
Jim Lienhart (Chicago, IL)
Tim Hamill (Kansas City, MO)
Ann Willoughby (Kansas City, MO)



1984 CONFERENCE SITE

Boston, MA

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Warren Pray (president)
Lewis Glaser (conference chair)
Marie Weaver (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Richard Hess, Richard Hess, Inc.; Arnold Saks, Arnold Saks, Inc.; Murray Tinkelman, illustrator; David Goodstein, Interconsult, MIT; Richard Elkins, Kent State University; Joan Patota, Rhode Island School of Design; Arnold Poltenson, Salina Press; Dietmar Winkler, Southeastern Massachusetts University; Anita Albert, Sandy Bate, Larry Pearce; Lance Hidy, poster artist; Charles Helmken, CASE; James Mapes, New York Hypnosis Center; Michael de Saint-Arnaud, The Edward de Bono School of Thinking; Francis Olschafskie, Lightspeed Studio; Douglas Scott, WGBH Educational Foundation; John Forast, Brown University; Fred Volkmann, Washington University in St. Louis

JUDGES
Brad Copeland, Cooper/Copeland, Inc.
Julius Friedman, Images (Louisville, KY)
Barbara Clavenna, Visual Communications (Birmingham, AL)



1985 CONFERENCE SITE

Chicago, IL

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Garon Hart (president)
Jody Zamirowski (conference chair)
Anita Albert (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Michael Manwaring, Office of Michael Manwaring; Katherine McCoy, Cranbrook Academy of Art; Tanaka ikko, Seibu Group; Julius Friedman, Images; John Zielinski, Randi Brill, The Quarasan Group; Jeff Barnes, Barnes Design Office; John Brett Buchanan, Kent State University; Larry Pearce; Lewis Glaser; Brenda Clark; Margie Adkins; Barbara Hall; Cynthia Susmilch; Steve Byers, Linotype; Rod Holzkamp, College of DuPage; Phillip Dunne, Communications Strategies, Inc.; Patrick Whitney, Institute of Design; Lee Zieten, Bradley Printing Co.

JUDGES
Joe Duffy, Duffy Group (Minneapolis, MN)
Gary Kelly, Helman Studios (Iowa)
Don Nickell, Better Homes & Garden



1986 CONFERENCE SITE

San Diego, CA

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Larry Pearce (president)
Vicki Waller (conference chair)
John Brett Buchanan (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Deborah Sussman, Sussman/Prejza & Co.; Gary Kelly, illustrator; Don Sibley and Rex Peteet, Sibley/Peteet Design, Inc.; Jayme Odgers, photographer/designer; Carl A. Frank, Zellerbach Paper Co.; Ken White, White + Associates; Sandra Cassell Farrell; Joe Ansel and Jim Thorpe, University of Maryland; R. Kenton Nelson, illustrator/designer; Harry Gianneschi, Metropolitan State College; Barbara Esmark, SUNY; Robert Topor; Archie Boston; Heidi Rickabaugh, Rickabaugh Design; Bob Salt, Arts & Crafts Press; Bob Swan, Knapp Colour; Steve Lucore, VanCor Color; John Knebels, Knapp Colour

JUDGES
Thomas Hughes, Lotus Development Co. (Cambridge, MA)
Mervyn Kusrlansky, Pentagram Design, London
Rob Szabo, Georgetown University (Washington, DC)



1987 CONFERENCE SITE

San Antonio, TX

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Lewis Glaser (president)
Margie Adkins (conference chair)
Barbara Esmark (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Mike Hicks, Hixo, Inc.; Jack Unruh, illustrator; Arthur Meyerson, photographer; Alan Fletcher, Pentagram Limited, London; M. Frederic Volkmann, Washington University in St. Louis; Gale Metcalf, Corporate Slides, Inc.; Jim Herlihy, DePaul University, Jody Zamirowski, College of DuPage; Joe Ansell and Jim Thorpe, University of Maryland; Chris Hill, The Hill Group; Bill Yates, Meredith Corp.; Ruth Lonzer, University of Maryland; James Ver Hague, RIT College of Fine and Applied Arts; Harry Gianneschi, Metropolitan State College; Barbara Esmark, SUNY; Linda Manning, Texas Women's University; Mark Thistlethwaite, Texas Christian University

JUDGES
Paula Scher, Koppel & Scher (New York, NY)
Murray Tinkelman (New York, NY)
McRay Magleby, Brigham Young University (Provo, UT)



1988 CONFERENCE SITE

Washington, DC

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Sandra Bate (president)
Joe Ansell and Jim Thorpe (conference chairs)
Bruce Freeman (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Robert Llewellyn, photographer; Gerald Valerio, National Geographic; Jan Sawka, poster designer; Alan Seigel, Seigel and Gale; Marshall Arisman, illustrator; Russell Kolton, The University of Rhode Island; Kathie Abrams, Parsons School of Design and Moore College of Art; David Dilworth, University of Maryland; John Brett Buchanan, Kent State University; Vicki Waller, California State University/Long Beach; John Consoli, University of Maryland at College Park; Margie Adkins, Texas Christian University; j.Charles Walker, Kent State University; Lewis Fifield, The Maryland Institute College of Art; Ruth Lozner, University of Maryland; Shelly Alfaro and Beth Kent, Virginia Lithgraph; Earl Powell, The Design Management Institute; Mary Cothran, Margaret Hall, and Maria Sese, University of Maryland; Christine Valada, American Society of Magazine Photographers

JUDGES
Deborah Sussman, Sussman/Prejza & Co. (Los Angels, CA)
Craig Fuller, ADC Stoorza (San Diego, CA)
Bryan Peterson, Peterson & Co. (Dallas, TX)



1989 CONFERENCE SITE

Cincinnati, OH

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Barbara Esmark (president)
J. Ellen Gerken (conference chair)
Karen Chrisman (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Michael Bierut, Vignelli Associates; Charles Spencer Anderson, Charles Spencer Anderson Design Company; Carin Goldberg, designer; Daniel Pelavin, designer; Rudy Vanderlans, Emigre Graphics; Ron Campbell, design consultant; Jan White, author; Jim Friedman; Domenica Genovese, Genovese Coustenis Design; Fred Ebrahimi, creator of Quark Xpress; Neil Graco, Letraset, Inc.; Ellen Gerken; Lloyd Englebrecht, University of Cincinnati College of Design, Architecture, Art and Planning; Chuck Byrne, California College of Arts and Crafts; Mark Barensfeld; Gordon Salchow, University of Cincinnati; David Carter, author

JUDGES
Lance Hidy
Eli Kince
(New York, NY)
Carin Goldberg



1990 CONFERENCE SITE

Nashville, TN

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Jody Zamirowski (president)
Lee Hume (conference chair)
Steve Bollinger (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Alexander Isley, Alexander Isley Design; McRay Magleby, Brigham Young University; Paula Scher, Kopple & Scher; Seymour Chwast, Push Pin Studios; Robin Hood, Robin Hood Photography; Christian Holljes, Apple Computer, Inc.; Kathy Aycock; Edward T. Clark, Ed Clark Associates; Peter Bloeme, Letraset Graphic Design Software; Dan Boyarski, Carnegie Mellon University; Charleen Catt Lyon, Catt Lyon Design; Richard Howland-Bolton, Cornell University; Linda Sundahl, The City of Knoxville; Dana Bartelt, City Gallery of Contemporary Art; Terry Kelly, calligrapher; Tim Jessell, The Turner Group; Jennifer Taylor, Recycle Source; Cruz Pfeiffer; Cary Staples, University of Tennessee; Stu Ellis, American Soybean Association; Skip Leith, Becket Paper Company, Debbie Kuenzi, Adobe Systems

JUDGES
Brad Hong, Better Homes & Gardens
Frank Anello, Lipman Hearne Inc. (Chicago, IL)
Alexander O'Neill, Hass & Martin Inc. (Atlanta, GA)



1991 CONFERENCE SITE

Saratoga Springs, NY

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
John Brett Buchanan (president)
Norma Rollet (conference chair)
Kent Smith (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Kenneth Carbone, Carbone Smolan Associates; Roger Black, Roger Black, Inc.; John Plunkett, Plunkett & Kuhr; Anita Kunz, illustrator; Peter Finger, Campus Images; Chris Pullman, WGBH Boston; Barbara Hodik, Rochester Institute of Technology; Roz Goldfarb, Roz Goldfarb Associates; Eva Anderson, ECO Newsletter; Dave Huggins, Bergman Graphics, Inc.; Mac McDougal and Tom Owens, University of Tennessee; Gail Blumberg, Adobe Systems, Inc.; Mary Morris, IBM; Wendy Bogart and Rob Szabo, Bogart Szabo Design Inc.; Julius Friedman, Images; Jim Gaffney, Apple Computer; Ellen Shapiro, Shapiro Design Associates, Inc.; Murray Tinkelman, Syracuse University

JUDGES
John Muller, Muller & Co. (Kansas City, MO)
Jilly Simons, Concrete (Chicago, IL)
Steve Tolleson, Tolleson Design (San Francisco, CA)



1992 CONFERENCE SITE

Seattle, WA

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Jody Zamirowski (president)
Tim Barnhart (conference chair)
Mark Pennie and Jean Erickson (competition chairs)

SPEAKERS
Kit Hinrichs, Pentagram Design, Inc.; Gordon MacKenzie, Creative Paradox; Jerry Herring, Herring Design; Jeannette Hanna, The Spencer Francy Peters Group; Tim Girvin, Tim Girvin Design, Inc.; Barbara Esmark, SUNY; Carl Grant, humorist; Jody Zamirowski, Jean Springer and Chris Klonowski, College of DuPage; Joe Minnena, Johnson County Community College; Janet Ashford; Viann Schroeder, University of Nebraska at Lincoln; Steve Thygersen, Graphics Plus; Terry Pagos, Terry Pagos Photography; Julius Friedman, Images

JUDGES
Jerry Herring, Herring Design (Houston, TX)
Camille Engel, Camille Engle Advertising (Nashville, TN)
Bryan Peterson, Peterson & Co. (Dallas, TX)



1993 CONFERENCE SITE

St. Louis, MO

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Jody Zamirowski (president)
Winston Vanderhoof (conference chair)
Christine Mercer (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Nigel Holmes, Time Magazine; Philip Meggs, Communication Arts; Lou Dorfsman, CBS; Anita Albert, Clemson University; Frederick Volkmann, Washington University in St. Louis; Paul Basista, Graphic Artists Guild; Richard Weisgrau, Association of Media Photographers; Ann Granning Bennett, writer/editor; Bryan Peterson, designer; Bob Bishop, photographer; Dan Burke, Fleming Printing; Angela Cluer, University of Toronto; Ann Willoughby, WRK Kansas City, Barbara Esmark and Harry Gianneschi, Cal State University; William French, Kent State University; Steve Thygersen, Phoenix Digital Pre-press; Rose Garfinkle, University of Iowa Foundation; Rick Landesberg, Landesberg Design Associates; Rebeca Mendez, Art Center Pasadena; Ralph Gilbert, Status Pro; Brian Haynes, illustrator; John Howze, designer; Richard Howland-Bolton, Cornell University; Lorraine Justice, Ohio State University; Adam Kallish, designer; Donna Kennedy, Color Associates

JUDGES
Ann Granning Bennett (Portland, OR)
Heidi Rickabaugh, Princia Graphica (Portland, OR)
Ann Willoughby, WRK Design (Kansas City, MO)



1994 CONFERENCE SITE

Kiawah Island, SC

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Kent Smith (president)
John Brett Buchanan (conference chair)
Robert Meyers (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Michael Vanderbyl, Vanderbyl Design; Jennifer Morla, Morla Design; McRay Magleby, Brigham Young University; Paul Basista, Graphic Artists Guild; Dennis Forbis, University of Missouri - Kansas City; Eric May, Kent State University; Janice Troutman Rains, University of Akron; Sara Jane Pearman, Cleveland Museum of Art; Sherry King Myers, Southern Methodist University; Chipp Kidd; Alfred A Knopf; Robert Schwarzbach, Center for Creative Imaging; Julius Friedman, Images

JUDGES
McRay Magleby, Brigham Young University (Provo, UT)
Jennifer Morla, Morla Design (San Francisco, CA)
Michael Vanderbyl, Vanderbyl Design (San Francisco, CA)



1995 CONFERENCE SITE

Minneapolis, MN

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Dave Dryden (president)
Marilyn Walsh (conference chair)
Urszula Kulakowski (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Rafal Olbinski, illustrator; Sharon Werner, Werner Design Werks Inc.; Lanny Sommese, Pennsylvania State University; Bill Kirchgessner, University of St. Thomas; Rose Garfinkle, University of Iowa Foundation; Sheila Fischer Harris, Blockbuster Video; Rick Pollock, Orbit Interactive Communications; Jeff Hermann, The Pennsylvania State University; Suzanne Oberholtzer, Washington University; John Seals, Diversified Graphics, Inc.; Richard Howland-Bolton, Cornell University; John Sorgaard, Diversified Graphics, Inc.; Laurie Haycock-Makela, Walker Art Center

JUDGES
Rafal Olbinski, School of the Visual Arts
Lanny Sommese, Pennsylvania State University (University Park, PA)
Sharon Werner, Werner Design Werks (Minneapolis, MN)



1996 CONFERENCE SITE

Santa Fe, NM

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Karen Chrisman (president)
Tim Barnhart (conference chair)
Tadson Bussey (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
April Greiman, Southern Califoria Institute of Architecture; Clement Mok; John Plunkett and Barbara Kuhr, Plunkett + Kuhr; Paul Carstensen, Stanford Alumni Association; Margo Chase; Debby Knotts-Callahan, Adrian Miura and Nicky Ovitt, University of New Mexico; Dorothy Larson and Diana Hunter, The University of Arizona; Warren C. Pray, Edward Jones & Co.; William G. Green, New Mexico State University; Glen L. Bach, Central Washington University; Rick Vaughn and Steve Wedeen, Vaughn/Wedeen; Joe Minenna, Digital Lagoon; Gloria Vando, Helicon Nine Editions, DJ Stout, Texas Monthly Magazine; James Enyeart, Marion Center for Photographic Arts; Fred Cisneros, Cisneros Design; Michael J. Gray, Gray & Gray Advertising Agency

JUDGES
Ken Fox, VSA Partners (Chicago, IL)
Jennifer Helsing Schmidt, Solar Design (Chicago, IL)
Susanna Ronner, Susanna Ronner Graphic Design



1997 CONFERENCE SITE

New York, NY

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Tiiu Kask (president)
Karen Chrisman (conference chair)
Corinne Zeutzius (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Steven Heller, New York Times Book Review; Diti Katona, Concrete Design Communications; Fo Wilson, Studio W, Inc.; Miles McManus, OVEN Digital Solutions, Inc.; Peter Girardi, Funny Garbage; Paul Bennett, Nick & Paul, Inc.; Lois Green, University of Kansas; John Gruber, Iowa State University; Michael Stoner, Lipman Hearne; Mara Kurtz, Mara Kurtz Studio; Carol Cheney, Cheney & Company; Lisa Fontaine, Iowa State University; Leszek Szurkowski, Les Inc.; Paul Basista, Graphic Artists Guild; Karen Schory, Johnson County Community College; Charles LoVerme, Western Michigan University

JUDGES
Print
Jackie Foshaug, Pentagram Design, Inc.
John Georgopoulos, Georgopoulos Design Associates
Douglas Oliver, Douglas Oliver Design Office

Electronic Media
Amy Franceschini, Post Tool Design
Adam Heneghan, Giant Step
Craig Noble, Hype! Incorporated



1998 CONFERENCE SITE

New Orleans, LA

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Tim Barnhart (president)
Tadson Bussey (conference chair)
Bill Kirchgessner (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Judy Kirpich, Grafik Communications Ltd.; Henri Schindler, Henri Schindler Studio, Inc.; D.J. Stout, Texas Monthly Magazine; Jason Jones, Jason Jones Photography, Tom Varisco, Tom Varisco Design, Richard Branham, University of Kansas; John Gruber, Iowa State University; Steven McCarthy, University of Minnesota; Cristina de Almeida, Western Washington University; Cary Staples, University of Tennessee in Knoxville; Jean Bevier and Chris Klonowski, College of DuPage; Christine Mercer Kraft; Bob Winward; Tadson Bussey

JUDGES
Print
John Kleber, Disney Animation (Toronto, ON)
Eric Madsen, The Office of Eric Madsen, Inc., (Minneapolis, MN)
Valerie Richardson, Richardson or Richardson (Phoenix, AZ)

Electronic Media
Jack Boris, Prospera (Minneapolis, MN)
Joy Kopp, ICONOS (Minneapolis, MN)
Lisa Nebenzahl (Minneapolis, MN)



1999 CONFERENCE SITE

San Francisco, CA

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Bob Winward (president)
Bill Kirchgessner (conference chair)
Shelley Johnson (chair)

SPEAKERS
Ralph Colonna; Jim Parkinson, Parkinson Type Design; Gary Brandenburg, Jack Morton Co,; John Brett Buchanan, Kent State University School of Art; j.Charles Walker, Kent State University School of Art; Louise Ann Miller, Adobe Systems, Inc.; Tor Hovind, California State University Longbeach; Gina Delbianco, Sappi Paper; Michael Moon, GISTICS; Howard York, Academy of Art College; Tadson Bussey, Northern Illinois University; Jennifer Morla, Morla Design; Brad Holland

JUDGES
Print
Names Unavailable

Electronic Media
Names Unavailable



2000 CONFERENCE SITE

Miami Beach, FL

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Tadson Bussey (president)
Shelley Johnson (president)
Tim Barnhart and Cheryl DeSellier (conference chairs)
Michael Hofeldt (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Lucille Tenazas, Tenazas Design; Joel Fuller, Fuller & Friends; John Allen, Apple Computer; Daniel Dejan, Sappi Fine Paper North America; Jennifer Mumford, Ringling School of Art and Design; Jim Sherraden, Hatch Show Print; Peter Finger; Jody Zamirowski, College of DuPage; Sandy Bate, Indiana University; Luis Miguel Messianu, del Rivero Messianu Advertising; Mike Schmidt, University of Memphis; Bart Marable, Terra Incognita; Alex Bogusky, Porter + Bogusky; Sharon Marrow, Kansas State University; Donalyn Rhodes, Kansas State University; Jean S. Perwin, Law Offices of Jean S. Perwin; Alan Hashimoto, Utah State University; Chip Kidd, Random House Publishing

JUDGES
Print
Leonard Konopelski, Art Center College of Design
John O'Brien, Cimmaron Bacon/O'Brien
Freida Wolden, Wolden Multimedia Institute

Electronic Media
John Bielenberg, Bielenberg Design
Dorothy Remington, Akagi Remington
Rob Rosenthal, Mofatt/Rosenthal



2001 CONFERENCE SITE

Victoria, BC

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Shelley Johnson (president)
Dave Dryden (conference chair)
Kent Smith (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
John Hornall, Hornall Anderson Design Works; Tom Sternal, Gereration/Jan Krukowski & Company; Ellen Shapiro, Shapiro Design Associates; Craig Frazier; Bill Grigsby, Reactor Art & Design; Bill Noblitt, Loyola University Chicago; Robert Winward, Utah State University; Stephanie Nuria Sabato, Johnson County Community College; Bob Aufuldish, Aufuldish & Warinner; Wayne Lloyd, Western Paper Company; Carol Kummer, University of California-San Francisco; Shelley Johnson, Carleton College; Brian Koranda, Carleton College; Leslee Paquette, Renton Technical College; Jo-Ann Sire, Dean Driskell, John Linse, University of Washington; Tadson Bussey, UCDA.; Wojtek E. Janczak, York University; Dave Dryden, Clemson University

JUDGES
Print
Anne Traver, Methodologie (Seattle, WA)
Paul Sahre
Kosta (Gus) Tsetsekas,
Signals Design Group

Electronic Media
Carrie Vincent, Cole & Weber/Cell Red
Cliff Haynes, Tribal
Galie Jean-Louis, Orange County Register



2002 CONFERENCE SITE

Chicago, IL

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Richard Jividen (president)
Dave Dryden (conference chair)
Jean Bevier (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Robert A. Sevier, Stamats; John Madden, Work Alive; Rick Valicenti, Thirst; Marcia Lausen, Studio/lab; Rob van Adrichem, University of Northern British Columbia; Ronnie Lipton, Transform & Function; , Vicki Stevinson, Stevinson Design; Margaret Barry, Notre Dame Business Magazine; Gwen Crowner, Notre Dame Business Magazine; John Brett Buchanan, Glyph[x; Chris Reese, Stamats Communications, Inc.; Cindy Garreton, Interior Designer; Shawn Meyer, Sexton Printing Inc.; David Dietz, Sexton Printing Inc.; Steve Liska, Liska + Associates; Mari Pat Varga, DePaul Uninversity and Columbia College, Chicago; James P. Bernard, Lipman Hearne; Jim Cooper, Quark XPress; Arnold Holland, California State University, Fullerton

JUDGES
Print
Dana Lytle, Planet Propoganda (Madison, WI)
Jonathan Amen, Grafik (Alexandria, VA)
Jim Sherraden, Hatch Show Print (Nashville, TN)

Electronic Media
Gregg Brokaw, Brokaw Motion (Chicago, IL)
Susan Curtis, Semaphore Partners (Chicago, IL)
Terry Maday, Mayday Productions



2003 CONFERENCE SITE

Cambridge, MA

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Cheryl DeSellier (president)
LaDonna Cherry (conference chair)
Micheline Heckler (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Leesa LeClaire, LeClaire Training and Consulting; Tim Moore, Moore Moscowitz; Chris Pullman, WGBH Boston; David Dietz, Sexton Printing, Inc.; Shawn Meyer, Sexton Printing, Inc.: Tim Plumer, Jr ., Adobe Systems, Inc.; Patti Crane, Crane MetaMarketing; Domenique Sillet, JWT Specialized Communications; Robert Evans, Times 3; Ted Fabella, The Offices of Ted Fabella; Dave Dryden, Clemson University; Cheri Cross, Slate Roof Studios; Oliva Miller, OHM Works, Inc.; Tom Sternal, Generations: Jan Krukowski, Generations; Robert S. Davison, Northeastern University; Marybeth McSwigan, Northeastern University; Leland Burke, Massachusetts College of Art; Bob Handelman, Bob Handelman Images; Daniel T. Craven, Sappi Fine Paper North America

JUDGES
Print
Tim Moore, Moore Moscowitz (Brookline, MA)
Helen Young, EnZed Design (Denver, CO)
John Robertson, Robertson Design, Inc (Nashville, TN)

Electronic Media
Names Unavailable



2004 CONFERENCE SITE

Vail, CO

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Francene Liples (president)
Micheline Heckler (conference chair)
Jonathan Ziegler (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Patrick Coyne, Communication Arts Magazine: Jason Jones, Jones Photography; Craig Rouse, ArtHouse Design, Marty Gregg, ArtHouse Design; Chank Diesel, Chank.com; AJ Egli, Colorado Printing Company; Joan Dobkin, Peck School of the Arts, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Eson Chan, Northeastern University; Bob Brock, Generation Y; Robert Winward, Utah State University; Vicki Stevinson, Stevinson Design; Ellen Bruss, Ellen Bruss Design; Michelle Baty, University of Redlands; David Schell, Texture 1 Media; Charlotte Million, Million Creative; Regina Barnhill, Regina Barnhill Design; Minnie Glymph, Duke University Medical Center; j.Charles Walker, Kent State University

JUDGES
Print
Leslie Haines, Watkins College of Art & Design (Nashville, TN)
Brian Noyes, Smithsonian Magazine (Washington, DC)
Jim Donnelly, The Design Office of Catherine and James Donnelly (Milwaukee, WI)

Electronic Media
Kelly Goto, gotomedia, inc.



2005 CONFERENCE SITE

San Diego, CA

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Urszula Kulakowski (president)
Ella Rue (conference chair)
Susan Younger (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Eames Demetrios, Eames Office; Robin Hood, Robin Hood Photography; Roberto De Vicq de Cumptich, HarperCollins; Matteo Federico Bologna, Mucca Design; Josh Chen, Chen Design Associates; Brenda Foster, GCF; Domenica Genovese, GCF; Tamar Rosenthal, The Fashion Institute of Design and Merchandising (FIDM); Jeff Fisher, Fisher Logomotives; Derek Tonn, tonnhaus design; Marcie Carson, IE Design + Communications; Corey Baim, IE Design + Communications; Tadson Bussey, UCDA; j.Charles Walker, Kent State University; Peter Joslin, Lane Press, Inc.; Kirsten Ruby, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Ed Kane, Platt College; Winston Vanderhoof, Truman State University; Beverly Houwing, The Squid Gallery

JUDGES
Print
John Ball, Mires (San Diego, CA)
Valerie Sloan, Belmont University (Nashville, TN)
Cheryl Towler Weese, Studio Blue (Chicago, IL)

Electronic Media
Joel Anderson, Anderson Thomas Design (Nashville, TN)
Marcie Carson, IE Design + Communication (Hermosa Beach, CA)
Andrea Hertowski, The University of Kansas (Lawrence, KS)



2006 CONFERENCE SITE

Austin, TX

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Richard Jividen (president)
Christine Prado (conference chair)
Ella Rue (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Tom Sternal, Generation; Elliott Earls, Cranbrook Academy; Michael O'Brien, O'Brien Photography; Bahram Foroughi, Apple Computer, Inc.; Michael Walsh, School of Visual Arts; Paul Carr, Baylor University; Kelly McMurray, 2communique; Diana Hickman, Propeller Communications; Ken Morris, Courier Printing; Gregory Thomas, University of Kansas; Tim Sabo, Craig Denham, and Marty Erhart, GSD&M; Amy Schuldt, Missouri State University; Ilene Strizver, The Type Studio; Tom Dennis, Mohawk Fine Papers; Dave Holston, University of Texas-Austin; Wyatt McSpadden, Wyatt McSpadden Photography; Nancy McMillen, UT Law School; Gay Gaddis, T3 (The Think Tank); Kirk Drummond, T3 (The Think Tank); Henk van Assen, Yale School of Art; Chris Vozzo, Quark, Inc.

JUDGES
Print
Elliott Earls, Cranbook Academy of Art (Detroit, MI)
Marc English, Marc English Design (Austin, TX)
Alison Slamon, The BuntinBuntin Group (Nashville, TN)

Electronic Media
Evan Daly, Block Advertising (Verona, NJ)
James Craig (Austin, TX)
Stephanie Knopp, Tyler School of Art (Elkins Park, PA)
Karen DeLuca, Block Advertising (Verona, NJ)

Green
Brian Hurewitz, The Green Team (New York, NY)



2007 CONFERENCE SITE

Toronto, ON

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Pamela Fogg (president)
Elana Trager (conference chair)
Urszula Kulakowski (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Chris Elkerton, 3Dogz Creative, Inc.; Dave Gouveia, 3Dogz Creative, Inc.; Dave Watson, TAXI Inc.; Mark Greenfield, University of Buffalo; Barb Woolley, Hambly & Woolley, Inc.; Bob Hambly, Hambly & Woolley, Inc.; Ina Saltz, City College of New York; Jason Jones, jonesFoto, Inc.; Armin Vit, Pentagram; Meike Kaan, Cornish College of the Arts; Chris Edwards, Quark; Clayton Hanmer, Clayton Hanmer Illustrations; Garrick Chow, Lynda.com; Don Carli, Nima Hunter, Inc.; Kelly Guimont, Extensis; Chris Harrold, Mohawk Fine Papers; Barbara Ferguson, University of San Diego; Colin Smith, Adobe Systems, Inc.; Willi Powell, Apple Canada

JUDGES
Print
Tricia Seibold Peterson, Communication Arts (Menlo Park, CA)
Cary Staples, University of Tennessee School of Art (Knoxville, TN)
Jay Suhr, T3, The Think Tank (Austin, TX)

Electronic Media
Mark A. Greenfield, SUNY, University at Buffalo (Buffalo, NY)
Sarah Nelson, Adaptive Path (San Francisco, CA)
Gary Golightly, The University of Memphis (Memphis, TN)

Green
Jimmie Stone, The Green Team (New York, NY)



2008 CONFERENCE SITE

Savannah, GA

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Elana Trager (president)
Christine Prado (conference chair)
Cheryl DeSellier (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Scott Boylston, Savannah College of Art and Design; David Choi, New Jersey Institute of Technology; Garrick Chow, lynda.com; Brian Collins, COLLINS:; Noha Edell, Adobe Systems, Inc.; Chris Edwards, Quark, Inc.; Kim Elam, Ringling College of Art and Design; Jason Fox, Savannah College of Art and Design; Dan Giroux, 160over90; Blake Haggerty, New Jersey Institute of Technology; Tom Hope, University of Central Florida; Billy Howard, Billy Howard Photography; Susan Kirtland, Propeller Communications; Vincent Lisi, Two Dogs Design; Dan Logan, Quark, Inc.; Ellen Lupton, Maryland Institute College of Art; Ross MacDonald, Brightworks Press; Melanie Mickelson, Wilkes University; Heath Moore, Savannah College of Art and Design; Larry Pearce, University of South Carolina; Hank Richardson, Portfolio Center; Glen Sheehan, T3 (The Think Tank); Valerie Sloan, Roger Williams University; Jim Walls, 160over90

JUDGES
Print
Lee Lipscomb, Locomotion Creative (Nashville, TN)
Mark Schwartz, Nesnadny + Schwartz (Cleveland, OH)
Gil Shuler, Gil Shuler Graphic Design (Mt. Pleasant, SC)

Electronic Media
Jim Datz, Neither Fish Nor Fowl (Brooklyn, NY)
J. Seth Johnson, Middle Tennessee State University (Murfreesboro, TN)
Lou Kinard, Interactive Knowledge (Charlotte, NC)

Green
Phil Hamlett, Academy of Art University (San Francisco, CA); AIGA Center for Sustainability co-chair



2009 CONFERENCE SITE

Seattle, WA

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Susan Younger (president)
Randy Cole (conference chair)
Alex Parsons (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Peter Anderson, Hornall Anderson; Corey Baim, IE Design + Communications; David C. Baker, ReCourses; Derek Baxter, VANOC; Joshua Berger, Plazm; Marcie Carson Baim, IE Design + Communications; Amy Charron, Oregon State University; Kelly Chrey, Mohawk Fine Papers, Inc.; Todd Derksen, Cole & Weber United; Chris Edwards, Quark, Inc.; David Eliason, Brigham Young University; Amanda Fetterly, University of British Columbia; Ivana Filipovic, Simon Fraser University; Max Gerber, msgphoto; Dale Hart, Methodologie; Nausheen Kasmani, South Puget Sound Community College; Gabe Kean, Belle & Wissell, Co.; Terry Marks, tmarks design; Arlene Matsui, Worldvision; Rick Miller, Adobe; Shawn Parkinson, VANOC; Kira Poplowski, Pitzer College; Diana Potter, Campaign Monitor; Shannyn Roberts, Methodologie; Lori Schmidt, Lime Twig Group; Kent Smith, Western Washington University ; Lesa Snider, iStockphoto; Joel Theisen, Mohawk Fine Papers, Inc.; Anne Traver, Methodologie; Matthew Ward, California Lutheran University; Fumi Watanabe, Starbucks; Rex Whisman, BrandED Consultants Group

JUDGES
Mary Hooper, Thomas Nelson Publishers (Nashville, TN)
Noel Lorson, Middle Tennessee State University (Murfreesboro, TN)
Terry Marks, tmarks design (Seattle, WA)

Electronic Media
Blake Howard, Matchstic (Atlanta, GA)
Robin Naughton, Engine Interactive (Seattle, WA)
Bret Sano, Caliber Creative (Dallas, TX)

Green
Keith and Debra Rizzi, Rizco Design (Manasquan, NJ)



2010 CONFERENCE SITE

Minneapolis, MN

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Christine Prado (president)
Penny Frank (conference chair)
Winston Vanderhoof (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Glenn John Arnowitz, Pfizer; Glenn J. Asakawa, University of Colorado at Boulder; Rick Bailey, Richard Harrison Bailey/The Agency; Matt Bambrough, Utah Valley University; Glenn Carpenter, University Photographers' Association of America, Moraine Valley Community College; Julie de Jesus-Evans, NBA Entertainment; Daniel Dejan, Sappi Paper; Steve Dussair, Monadnock Paper; Roger Dziengeleski, Finch Paper ; Chris Edwards, Quark; Angela Ferraro-Fanning, 13thirtyone; Jeffrey K. Johnson, Spunk Design Machine; John Lawlor, The Lawlor Group; James J. Maivald, XML for Designers; Steven McCarthy, University of Minnesota; Fritz McDonald, Stamats; Tom Petrillo, Adobe; Mark Philbrick, Brigham Young University; Chris Rahill, Magnet Marketing, Inc.; Mike Richwalsky, John Carroll; Sini Stjernsward Ross, Sexton Strategic; Lynsey Struthers, The Lawlor Group; Mark S. Vukelich, Century College; Cheryl Towler Weese, Studio Blue; Keith Wiegold, Nutlug Content Marketing; Richard Wilde, School of Visual Arts ; Steve Woit, Steve Woit Photography; Dan Woychick, Woychick Design

JUDGES
Print
Sue Crolick, Creatives for Causes (Minneapolis, MN)
Jennifer Visocky O'Grady, Enspace (Lakewood, OH)
Ken Visocky O'Grady, Enspace (Lakewood, OH)

Electronic
Tom, Dolle, Tom Dolle Design (New York, NY)
Aniko Hill, The Kitchen Collaborative (North Hollywood, CA)
Michael Niblett, Texas State University (San Marcos, TX)

Green
Dion Zuess, ecoLingo (Phoenix, AZ)



2011 CONFERENCE SITE

Phoenix, AZ

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
David Dryden (president)
Susan Younger (conference chair)
Randall Cole (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Bob Hambly, Hambly & Woolley, Inc.; Lauren Candito, Social Media Solutions; Brad Mitchell, Missouri State University; Dion Zuess, ecoLingo; Trish Witkowski, Foldfactory.com; Elizabeth Scarborough, SimpsonScarborough; Earl Richardson, Earl Richardson Photography; Lori Schmidt, Lime Twig Group; Todd Haynie, Eastern Arizona College; Wil Heywood, Arizona State University; Domenica Genovese, Greatest Creative Factor; Sandra Kowalski, Northern Arizona University; Trey McCallie, Northern Arizona University; Roberto de Vicq de Cumptich, devicq.com; Matteo Federico Bologna, Mucca Design; Brenda Foster, Greatest Creative Factor; Garrick Chow, lynda.com; Kevin Smith, Auburn University; Susan Kirtland, Propeller Communications; Aisling Kelliher, Arizona State University; Cindi Farmer, Arizona State University; DJ Stout, Pentagram Design

JUDGES
Print
Jean Bevier, Dominican University (River Forest, IL)
Ellen Laning, Lime Twig (Pasadena, CA)
Bruce Stanley, Nossi College of Art (Nashville, TN)

Electronic
Vanessa Correa, University of California (Oakland, CA)
George Thompson, Widener University (Chester, PA)
I-nan Chen, McGill University (Montreal, QC)

Green
Eric Benson, University of Illinois (Champaign, IL)



2012 CONFERENCE SITE

Montreal, QC

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Michael Campbell (president)
Vanessa Burgett (conference chair)
Elana Trager (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Pierre Bernard, orangetango; Jeannot Painchaud, Cirque Eloize; Emily Oberman, Pentagram; Pamela Fogg, Middlebury College; Jason Jones, jonesFoto, inc.; Tom Auger, Zeitguys inc.; Robert Oxman, Paskill Stapleton & Lord; Jim Babbage, Adobe Systems; Carey Bass, Middlebury College; Leslie Ehler and Justin Parker, University of Illinois; Shawn Jordan, University of Manitoba; Matt Krob, Saint Louis University; Jean-Bernard Ng Man Sun, McGill University; Adam Perry, Taylor University; Ella Rue, New Jersey City University; Dave Yakley, Malone University; Bill Hurlburt, Paskill Stapleton & Lord; Jeff Mendelsohn, New Leaf Paper; Allan Haley, Monotype Imaging; Flavio Mini, Eliquo Training and Development Inc.; Kate Brodock, Syracuse University; Ron Duerksen, McGill University's Desautels Faculty of Management; Jill Fox, Laura Mazuch and John Boyer, University of Missouri; David Dryden, Clemson University; Hunter Tura, Bruce Mau Design, Inc.; Tara Shaughnessy, McGill University; Courtney Minden, Babson College; Daniel Dejan, Sappi Paper; Brian Clark and Kate Blackwell, Rhode Island School of Design; Sam Harrison, Creativity Author; Scott Dasse, Boston University

JUDGES
Print
Dave Holston, Georgia Tech (Atlanta, GA)
Kara Hooper, Middle Tennessee State University (Murfreesboro, TN)
Rick Landesberg, Landesberg Design (Philadelphia, PA)

Digital
Ben Agoes, Boston University (Boston, MA)
Susan T. Evans, mStoner (Williamsburg, VA)
Steve Wilkison, Watkins College of Art, Design & Film; Digital Vision Media (Nashville, TN)



2013 CONFERENCE SITE

Louisville, KY

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Vanessa Burgett (president)
Karl Lawrence (conference chair)
David Dryden (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
David Baker, Oregon State University; Nick Baute, Hound Dog Press; John Bonadies, Bonadies Creative Inc.; Doug Burgett, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Glenn Carpenter, Moraine Valley Community College; Daniel Dejan, Sappi Fine Paper North America; Julius Friedman, Images; Kurt Gohde, Transylvania University; Teresa Hall, Oregon State University; Catherine Hayden, University of Kentucky; Whit Hiler, Kentucky for Kentucky; Kara Hooper, Middle Tennessee State University; Dave Howard, I'm Dave Photography; Rick Landesberg, Landesberg Design; Ronnie Lipton, Transform and Function; Jeff Mendelsohn, New Leaf Paper; Joanne Price, Hound Dog Press; Paul Sahre, Office of Paul Sahre (O.O.P.S.); Tara Shaughnessy, McGill University; Brian Sooy, Aespire; Michael P. Strysick, Centre College; David Szalay, The University of Akron; Laura Thompson, Sappi; Kremena Todorova, Transylvania University; Derek Tonn, mapformation; Santiago Uceda, Oregon State University; Griffin Van Meter, Kentucky for Kentucky; Karen Weaver, Athens Paper Company; Norma Wirt, Post Printing Company

JUDGES
Print
Frank Baseman, Baseman Design Associates and Philadelphia University (Philadelphia, PA)
Chris Martin, EM2 and The Creative Circus (Atlanta, GA)
Bruce Stanley, Nossi College of Art (Madison, TN)

Digital
Doug Burgett, University of Illinois (Urbana, IL)
Domenica Genovese, Greatest Creative Factor (GCF) (Baltimore, MD)
Tracey Halvorsen, Fastspot (Baltimore, MD)



2014 CONFERENCE SITE

Long Beach, CA

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Elana Trager (president)
Pamela Fogg (conference chair)
Richard Jividen (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Valla Aguilar, North Central College; Gail Anderson, School of Visual Arts; Corey Baim, IE Design + Communications; Debbie Bates, Bates Creative; Jean Bevier, Dominican University; Stephen Biernacki, Educational Marketing Group, Inc.; Kate Bingaman-Burt, The Office of Kate Bingaman-Burt; Marlene Brock, Educational Marketing Group, Inc.; Vanessa Correa, University of California; Heidi Coryell Williams, Clemson University; Mary E. Dettman, North Central College; Stephen Diehl, Middlebury College; Margaret Doyle, The University of British Columbia; David Dryden, Clemson University; James Fox, Image Relay; Max Gerber, Max S. Gerber Photography; Cole Gray, IE Design + Communications; Charlie Hess, chess design and UCLA Magazine; Tor Hovind, California State University, Long Beach; Chris Hyde, Cipher Creative Group, LLC; Jeff Mendelsohn, New Leaf Paper; Joel Pattison, University of Virginia; Christine Prado, Clemson University; Mark Sarpa, Progressive Solutions; Erin Schrode, Teens Turning Green; Jim Sherraden, Hatch Show Print; Terry Lee Stone, Art Center College of Design; Ming Tai, Art Center College of Design; John Thomas, Art Deco Society of Los Angeles; Matt Warburton, University of British Columbia; John H. White, Photographer

JUDGES
Print
Bob Hambly, Hambly & Woolley (Toronto, ON)
Sara Spencer, Belmont University (Nashville, TN)
Barb Woolley, Hambly & Woolley (Toronto, ON)

Digital
Lisa Abendroth, Metropolitan State University of Denver (Denver, CO)
Brad Baer, Bluecadet (Philadelphia, PA)
Jean Bevier, Dominican University (River Forest, IL)
Santiago Uceda, Oregon State University (Corvallis, OR)



2015 CONFERENCE SITE

Orlando, FL

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Tina LeMay (president)
Dave Yakle (conference chair)
Dave Dryden (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Justin Ahrens, Rule29 Creative; Frank Baseman, Philadelphia University; Laurie Burruss, Lynda.com; LaDonna Cherry, Emory University; Sarah Collins, Lure Design, Inc.; Oliver Davis, Concept3D, Inc.; Daniel Dejan, Sappi Fine Paper North America; Anthony Leon Fisher, Unviersity of Redlands; Susan Grabowski, Grabowski & Co.; Adam Grason, Nomadic Agency for Disney Parks; Tracey Halvorsen, Fastspot; Ben Harrison, Jonas Paul Eyewear; Tom Hope, University of Central Florida; Donna Lehman, Fordham University; Christopher Martin EM2; John McCall, Disney's Yellow Shoes Creative Group; Jennifer Mumford, Ringling College of Art and Design; Adam Perry, Taylor University; Brian Schneider, Brian Schneider Photography; Brian Sooy, Aespire; Matthew Stewart, Disney's Yellow Shoes Creative Group; Steve Webb, University of Central Florida; Benjamin Wehling, Taylor University; Brian Yohn, Virginia Tech; Lori Young, Bowling Green State University

JUDGES
Print
LaDonna Cherry, Emory Creative Group (Atlanta, GA)
Hayes Henderson, Wake Forest University (Winston-Salem, NC)
Richard Jividen, Woychick Design (Minneapolis, MN)

Digital
Karyn Adams, H·A ThirtyOne (Greensboro, NC)
Donna Lehmann, Fordham University (New York, NY)
Bob Witchger, NC State University (Raleigh, NC)



2016 CONFERENCE SITE

San Antonio, TX

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Matt Krob (president)
Christine Prado (conference chair)
Kara Hooper (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
Karyn Adams, H-A ThirtyOne; Glenn Arnowitz, Pfizer Comsumber Healthcares; Glenn Asakawa, University of Colorado Boulder; Jim Bachor, Mosaic Artist; SooJin Buzelli, Asset International; Sarah Colantonio, Work Wisdom; Kedren Crosby, Work Wisdom; Daniel Dejan, Sappi Fine Paper North America; Stephen Diehl, Middlebury College; Ben Gaddis, T3; Chrisitian Goy, Behavior Science Lab; Joaquin Herrera, University of Texas at San Antonio; Shelley Jackman, Texas Wesleyan University; Jeff Kallin, Clemson University; Lee Kline, UCDA Foundation; Matthew Lester, Matthew Lester Photography; Kelly McMurray, 2communique; Ryan Pierce, Southern Adventist University; Julie Spanos, University of Texas at Dallas; Tim Taliaferro, University of Texas at Austin; Derek Tonn, Craig Welsh, mapformation; Penn State Harrisburg, Darren White, Texas Wesleyan University; Trish Witkowski, FoldFactory.com

JUDGES
Print
Kim Chaudoin, Lipscomb University (Nashville, TN)
Randy Clark, South Dakota State University (Brookings, SD)
Dan Woychick, Woychick Design (Minneapolis, MN)

Digital
Vanessa Correa, University of California (Oakland, CA)
Sarah Haig, University of Tennessee at Martin (Martin, TN)
Sarah Eva Monroe, mStoner (Chicago, IL)



2017 CONFERENCE SITE

Baltimore, MD

PRESIDENT/CONFERENCE AND COMPETITION CHAIR
Amy Drill (president)
Brian Sooy (conference chair)
Sandy Destiny (competition chair)

SPEAKERS
David Ashton, Ashton Design; Brian Carey, Libris by PhotoShelter; Charles Coxe, Saga Content; Kristin Cruser, University of Kentucky; Nils d’Aulaire, Saga Content; Daniel Dejan, Sappi Fine Paper North America; Peter Finger, Peter Finger Photography; Allison Fisher, MICA; Brenda Foster, Greatest Creative Factor; Domenica Genovese, Greatest Creative Factor; Tracey Halvorsen, Fastspot; Margaret Hardt Frondorf, Johns Hopkins SAIS; Chris Harrold, Mohawk Paper; Amanda Gingery Hostalka, Stevenson University; Matt Laumann, Stevenson University; Ellen Lupton, Cooper-Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum; Mary Mashburn, MICA; James Pannafino, Millersville University; Adam Perry, Taylor University; Mark Randall, Worldstudio; Samantha Robison, Awareness and Prevention Through Art (aptArt); Beth Singer, Beth Singer Design; Julie Spanos, University of Texas at Dallas; Ryan Sprowl, Oberlin College; Kelly Viancourt, Oberlin College; Ben Wehling, Taylor University; Trish Witkowski, FoldFactory.com

JUDGES
Print
Pamela Fogg, Middlebury College (Middlebury, VT)
Domenica Genovese, Greatest Creative Factor (Reedsville, PA)
Stephanie Simkin, Stone + Steel Creative (Nashville, TN)

Digital
Rick Bailey, RHB (Indianapolis, IN)
Tina Coleman, College of William & Mary (Williamsburg, VA)
Robert J. Thompson, Youngstown State University (Youngstown, OH)