Year Design Show Site President
Competition Chair
Judges
1971 Bloomington, IL
St. Louis, MO
Lee Kline (president) Names Unavailable
Speakers or members may have been the judges.
1972 Minneapolis, MN Lee Kline (president) Names Unavailable
1973 Denver, CO Charles "Bud" Deihl (president)
Bob Coonts (chair)
Jose Aguayo, Unit 1 (Lakewood, CO)
Jim Arnold, Hoflund Graphics (Denver, CO)
Barbara Cuerden, Designers West (Denver, CO)
Larry Richards, Mountain Bell (Denver, CO)
John Rieben,
Rieben and Craig (Denver, CO)
1974 Lake of the Ozarks, MO Judy Krumwiede (president) Charles S. Bradley, Morgan-Wightman Supply Co.
Stan Gellman, Washington University, St. Louis (St. Louis, MO)
James Richter, Hazel, Inc. (Washington, MO)
Gary Hennigh, University of Missouri/Columbia (Columbia, MO)
Marilyn Worseldine, Frank/James Productions (St. Louis, MO)
1975 Wichita, KS Lee Siple (president)
Bill WIlliams (chair)
Bernie Powers, Hood, Hope and Associates (Tulsa, OK)
Roger F. Huebner, University of Oklahoma (Tulsa, OK)
John A. Phillips, Preuss, Phillips and Associates, Inc. (Tulsa, OK)
Beverly Dana Sheipline, Public Relations International, Ltd. (Tulsa, OK)
1976 Salt Lake City, UT Sharon Jones (president)
Mike Richards (chair)
James Cross, James Cross, Inc.
John Cleveland, John Cleveland, Inc.
Marvin Silver, Photographer
Susan Rinek, Security Pacific Bank (Los Angeles, CA)
1977 Rochester, NY Bill Williams (president)
Elaine Fink (chair)
Ron Campisi, Boston Magazine (Boston, MA)
Jaqueline Casey, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Cambridge, MA)
Chris Pullman, WGBH-TV (Boston, MA)
Marya Kraus, FlySpecks (Boston, MA)
Jerome Schuerger, Boston University (Boston, MA)
1978 Estes Park, CO j.Charles Walker (president)
John Krider (chair)
Bill Yates
Jeanette Lee
Tim Hamill
1979 Hilton Head, SC Michelle Manos (president)
Ron Martin and Celia Jeter (chairs)
Murray E. Grant, Strathmore Paper Company
Fred Korge, Baxter & Korge, Inc.
Don Trousdale, McDonald & Little
1980 Monterey, CA Bill Worley (president)
Mike Sleadd (chair)
Julius Friedman, Images (Louisville, KY)
Bill Sontag (Cincinnati, OH)
Michael David Brown (Rockville, MD)
1981 Kansas City, MO John Krider (president)
John Massey (chair)
Masimo Vignelli, Vignelli Associates (New York, NY)
Bill Buckett, Buckett Associates (Rochester, NY)
John Kuchara, Hutchins Y&R (Rochester, NY)
1982 New Orleans, LA John Krider (president)
Larry Pearce and Russell Kolton (chairs)
J. Malcolm Grear, Malcolm Grear Designers (Providence, RI)
Richard Hess, Richard Hess, Inc. (Roxbury, CT)
Ellen Shapiro, Ellen Shapiro Graphic Design, Inc. (New York, NY)
1983 Vail, CO Dale Rosenbach (president)
Tim Barnhart and Tina Matsch (chairs)
Jim Lienhart (Chicago, IL)
Tim Hamill (Kansas City, MO)
Ann Willoughby (Kansas City, MO)
1984 Boston, MA Warren Pray (president)
Marie Weaver (chair)
Brad Copeland, Cooper/Copeland, Inc.
Julius Friedman, Images (Louisville, KY)
Barbara Clavenna, Visual Communications (Birmingham, AL)
1985 Chicago, IL Garon Hart (president)
Anita Albert (chair)
Joe Duffy, Duffy Group (Minneapolis, MN)
Gary Kelly, Helman Studios (Iowa)
Don Nickell, Better Homes & Garden
1986 San Diego, CA Larry Pearce (president)
John Brett Buchanan (chair)
Thomas Hughes, Lotus Development Co. (Cambridge, MA)
Mervyn Kusrlansky, Pentagram Design, London
Rob Szabo, Georgetown University (Washington, DC)
1987 San Antonio, TX Lewis Glaser (president)
Barbara Esmark (chair)
Paula Scher, Koppel & Scher (New York, NY)
Murray Tinkleman (New York, NY)
McRay Magleby, Brigham Young University (Provo, UT)
1988 Washington, DC Sandra Bate (president)
Bruce Freeman (chair)
Deborah Sussman, Sussman/Prejza & Co. (Los Angels, CA)
Craig Fuller, ADC Stoorza (San Diego, CA)
Bryan Peterson, Peterson & Co. (Dallas, TX)
1989 Cincinnati, OH Barbara Esmark (president)
Karen Chrisman (chair)
Lance Hidy
Eli Kince
(New York, NY)
Carin Goldberg
1990 Nashville, TN Jody Zamirowski (president)
Steve Bollinger (chair)
Brad Hong, Better Homes & Gardens
Frank Anello, Lipman Hearne Inc. (Chicago, IL)
Alexander O'Neill, Hass & Martin Inc. (Atlanta, GA)
1991 Saratoga Springs, NY John Brett Buchanan (president)
Kent Smith (chair)
John Muller, Muller & Co. (Kansas City, MO)
Jilly Simons, Concrete (Chicago, IL)
Steve Tolleson, Tolleson Design (San Francisco, CA)
1992 Seattle, WA Jody Zamirowski (president)
Mark Pennie and Jean Erickson (chairs)
Jerry Herring, Herring Design (Houston, TX)
Camille Engel, Camille Engle Advertising (Nashville, TN)
Bryan Peterson, Peterson & Co. (Dallas, TX)
1993 St. Louis, MO Jody Zamirowski (president)
Christine Mercer (chair)
Ann Granning Bennett (Portland, OR)
Heidi Rickabaugh, Princia Graphica (Portland, OR)
Ann Willoughby, WRK Design (Kansas City, MO)
1994 Kiawah Island, SC Kent Smith (president)
Robert Meyers (chair)
McRay Magleby, Brigham Young University (Provo, UT)
Jennifer Morla, Morla Design (San Francisco, CA)
Michael Vanderbyl, Vanderbyl Design (San Francisco, CA)
1995 Minneapolis, MN Dave Dryden (president)
Urszula Kulakowski (chair)
Rafal Olbinski, School of the Visual Arts
Lanny Sommese, Pennsylvania State University (University Park, PA)
Sharon Werner, Werner Design Werks (Minneapolis, MN)
1996 Santa Fe, NM Karen Chrisman (president)
Tadson Bussey (chair)
Ken Fox, VSA Partners (Chicago, IL)
Jennifer Helsing Schmidt, Solar Design (Chicago, IL)
Susanna Ronner, Susanna Ronner Graphic Design
1997 New York, NY Tiiu Kask (president)
Corinne Zeutzius (chair)
Print
Jackie Foshaug, Pentagram Design, Inc.
John Georgopoulos, Georgopoulos Design Associates
Douglas Oliver, Douglas Oliver Design Office


Electronic Media
Amy Franceschini, Post Tool Design
Adam Heneghan, Giant Step
Craig Noble, Hype! Incorporated
1998 New Orleans, LA Tim Barnhart (president)
Bill Kirchgessner (chair)
Print
John Kleber, Disney Animation (Toronto, ON)
Eric Madsen, The Office of Eric Madsen, Inc., (Minneapolis, MN)
Valerie Richardson, Richardson or Richardson (Phoenix, AZ)


Electronic Media
Jack Boris, Prospera (Minneapolis, MN)
Joy Kopp, ICONOS (Minneapolis, MN)
Lisa Nebenzahl (Minneapolis, MN)

1999 San Francisco, CA Bob Winward (president)
Shelley Johnson (chair)
Print
Names Unavailable


Electronic Media
Names Unavailable

2000 Chicago, IL Tadson Bussey
Shelley Johnson (president)
Michael Hofeldt (chair)
Print
Leonard Konopelski, Art Center College of Design
John O'Brien, Cimmaron Bacon/O'Brien
Freida Wolden, Wolden Multimedia Institute


Electronic Media
John Bielenberg, Bielenberg Design
Dorothy Remington, Akagi Remington
Rob Rosenthal, Mofatt/Rosenthal

2001 Victoria, BC Shelley Johnson (president)
Kent Smith (chair)
Print
Anne Traver, Methodologie (Seattle, WA)
Paul Sahre
Kosta (Gus) Tsetsekas,
Signals Design Group


Electronic Media
Carrie Vincent, Cole & Weber/Cell Red
Cliff Haynes, Tribal
Galie Jean-Louis, Orange County Register

2002 Chicago, IL Richard Jividen (president)
Jean Bevier (chair)
Print
Dana Lytle, Planet Propoganda (Madison, WI)
Jonathan Amen, Grafik (Alexandria, VA)
Jim Sherraden, Hatch Show Print (Nashville, TN)


Electronic Media
Gregg Brokaw, Brokaw Motion (Chicago, IL)
Susan Curtis, Semaphore Partners (Chicago, IL)
Terry Maday, Mayday Productions

2003 Cambridge, MA Cheryl DeSellier (president)
Micheline Heckler (chair)
Print
Tim Moore, Moore Moscowitz (Brookline, MA)
Helen Young, EnZed Design (Denver, CO)
John Robertson, Robertson Design, Inc (Nashville, TN)


Electronic Media
Names Unavailable

2004 Vail, CO Francene Liples (president)
Jonathan Ziegler (chair)
Print
Leslie Haines, Watkins College of Art & Design (Nashville, TN)
Brian Noyes, Smithsonian Magazine (Washington, DC)
Jim Donnelly, The Design Office of Catherine and James Donnelly (Milwaukee, WI)


Electronic Media
Kelly Goto, gotomedia, inc.

2005 San Diego, CA Urszula Kulakowski (president)
Susan Younger (chair)
Print
John Ball, Mires (San Diego, CA)
Valerie Sloan, Belmont University (Nashville, TN)
Cheryl Towler Weese, Studio Blue (Chicago, IL)


Electronic Media
Joel Anderson, Anderson Thomas Design (Nashville, TN)
Marcie Carson, IE Design + Communication (Hermosa Beach, CA)
Andrea Hertowski, The University of Kansas (Lawrence, KS)

2006 Austin, TX Richard Jividen (president)
Ella Rue (chair)
Print
Elliott Earls, Cranbook Academy of Art (Detroit, MI)
Marc English, Marc English Design (Austin, TX)
Alison Slamon, The BuntinBuntin Group (Nashville, TN)


Electronic Media
Evan Daly, Block Advertising (Verona, NJ)
James Craig (Austin, TX)
Stephanie Knopp, Tyler School of Art (Elkins Park, PA)
Karen DeLuca, Block Advertising (Verona, NJ)

Green
Brian Hurewitz, The Green Team (New York, NY)

2007 Toronto, ON Pamela Fogg (president)
Urszula Kulakowski (chair)
Print
Tricia Seibold Peterson, Communication Arts (Menlo Park, CA)
Cary Staples, University of Tennessee School of Art (Knoxville, TN)
Jay Suhr, T3, The Think Tank (Austin, TX)


Electronic Media
Mark A. Greenfield, SUNY, University at Buffalo (Buffalo, NY)
Sarah Nelson, Adaptive Path (San Francisco, CA)
Gary Golightly, The University of Memphis (Memphis, TN)

Green
Jimmie Stone, The Green Team (New York, NY)

2008 Savannah, GA Elana Trager (president)
Cheryl DeSellier (chair)
Print
Lee Lipscomb, Locomotion Creative (Nashville, TN)
Mark Schwartz, Nesnadny + Schwartz (Cleveland, OH)
Gil Shuler, Gil Shuler Graphic Design (Mt. Pleasant, SC)


Electronic Media
Jim Datz, Neither Fish Nor Fowl (Brooklyn, NY)
J. Seth Johnson, Middle Tennessee State University (Murfreesboro, TN)
Lou Kinard, Interactive Knowledge (Charlotte, NC)

Green
Phil Hamlett, Academy of Art University (San Francisco, CA); AIGA Center for Sustainability co-chair

2009 Seattle, WA Susan Younger (president)
Alex Parsons (chair)
Print
Mary Hooper, Thomas Nelson Publishers (Nashville, TN)
Noël Lorson, Middle Tennessee State University (Murfreesboro, TN)
Terry Marks, tmarks design (Seattle, WA)


Electronic Media
Blake Howard, Matchstic (Atlanta, GA)
Robin Naughton, Engine Interactive (Seattle, WA)
Bret Sano, Caliber Creative (Dallas, TX)

Green
Keith and Debra Rizzi, Rizco Design (Manasquan, NJ)

2010 Minneapolis, MN Christine Prado (president)
Winston Vanderhoof (chair)
Print
Sue Crolick, Creatives for Causes (Minneapolis, MN)
Jennifer Visocky O'Grady, Enspace (Lakewood, OH)
Ken Visocky O'Grady, Enspace (Lakewood, OH)


Electronic
Tom, Dolle, Tom Dolle Design (New York, NY)
Aniko Hill, The Kitchen Collaborative (North Hollywood, CA)
Michael Niblett, Texas State University (San Marcos, TX)

Green
Dion Zuess, ecoLingo (Phoenix, AZ)

2011 Phoenix, AZ David Dryden (president)
Randall Cole (chair)
Print
Jean Bevier, Dominican University (River Forest, IL)
Ellen Laning, Lime Twig (Pasadena, CA)
Bruce Stanley, Nossi College of Art (Nashville, TN)


Electronic
Vanessa Correa, University of California (Oakland, CA)
George Thompson, Widener University (Chester, PA)
I-nan Chen, McGill University (Montreal, QC)

Green
Eric Benson, University of Illinois (Champaign, IL)

2012 Montreal, QC Michael Campbell (president)
Elana Trager (chair)
Print
Dave Holston, Georgia Tech (Atlanta, GA)
Kara Hooper, Middle Tennessee State University (Murfreesboro, TN)
Rick Landesberg, Landesberg Design (Philadelphia, PA)


Digital
Ben Agoes, Boston University (Boston, MA)
Susan T. Evans, mStoner (Williamsburg, VA)
Steve Wilkison, Watkins College of Art, Design & Film; Digital Vision Media (Nashville, TN)

2013 Louisville, KY Vanessa Burgett (president)
David Dryden (chair)
Print
Frank Baseman, Baseman Design Associates and Philadelphia University (Philadelphia, PA)
Chris Martin, EM2 and The Creative Circus (Atlanta, GA)
Bruce Stanley, Nossi College of Art (Madison, TN)


Digital
Doug Burgett, University of Illinois (Urbana, IL)
Domenica Genovese, Greatest Creative Factor (GCF) (Baltimore, MD)
Tracey Halvorsen, Fastspot (Baltimore, MD)

2014 Long Beach, CA Elana Trager (president)
Richard Jividen (chair)
Print
Bob Hambly, Hambly & Woolley (Toronto, ON)
Sara Spencer, Belmont University (Nashville, TN)
Barb Woolley, Hambly & Woolley (Toronto, ON)

Digital
Lisa Abendroth, Metropolitan State University of Denver (Denver, CO)
Brad Baer, Bluecadet (Philadelphia, PA)
Jean Bevier, Dominican University (River Forest, IL)
Santiago Uceda, Oregon State University (Corvallis, OR)

2015 Orlando, FL Tina Lemay
(president)
Dave Dryden
(chair)
Print
LaDonna Cherry,
Emory University (Atlanta, GA)
Hayes Henderson,
Wake Forest University (Winston-Salem, NC)
Richard Jividen,
Ten2design (Denver, CO)

Digital
Vanessa Corrêa,
University of California (Oakland, CA)
Sarah Haig, University of Tennessee at Martin (Martin, TN)
Sarah Eve Monroe, mStoner (Chicago, IL)
2016 San Antonio, TX Matt Krob
(president)
Kara Hooper
(Chair)
Print
Kim Chaudoin,
Lipscomb University (Nashville, TN)
Randy Clark,
South Dakota State University (Brookings, SD)
Dan Woychick,
Woychick Design (Minneapolis, MN)

Digital
Karyn Adams,
H·A ThirtyOne (Greensboro, NC)
Donna Lehman, Fordham University (New York, NY)
Bob Witchger, NC State University (Raleigh, NC)