Past Judges
Year | Design Show Site | President Competition Chair |
Judges |
---|---|---|---|
1971 | Bloomington, IL St. Louis, MO |
Lee Kline (president) | Names Unavailable Speakers or members may have been the judges. |
1972 | Minneapolis, MN | Lee Kline (president) | Names Unavailable |
1973 | Denver, CO | Charles "Bud" Deihl (president) Bob Coonts (chair) |
Jose Aguayo, Unit 1 (Lakewood, CO) Jim Arnold, Hoflund Graphics (Denver, CO) Barbara Cuerden, Designers West (Denver, CO) Larry Richards, Mountain Bell (Denver, CO) John Rieben, Rieben and Craig (Denver, CO) |
1974 | Lake of the Ozarks, MO | Judy Krumwiede (president) | Charles S. Bradley, Morgan-Wightman Supply Co. Stan Gellman, Washington University, St. Louis (St. Louis, MO) James Richter, Hazel, Inc. (Washington, MO) Gary Hennigh, University of Missouri/Columbia (Columbia, MO) Marilyn Worseldine, Frank/James Productions (St. Louis, MO) |
1975 | Wichita, KS | Lee Siple (president) Bill WIlliams (chair) |
Bernie Powers, Hood, Hope and Associates (Tulsa, OK) Roger F. Huebner, University of Oklahoma (Tulsa, OK) John A. Phillips, Preuss, Phillips and Associates, Inc. (Tulsa, OK) Beverly Dana Sheipline, Public Relations International, Ltd. (Tulsa, OK) |
1976 | Salt Lake City, UT | Sharon Jones (president) Mike Richards (chair) |
James Cross, James Cross, Inc. John Cleveland, John Cleveland, Inc. Marvin Silver, Photographer Susan Rinek, Security Pacific Bank (Los Angeles, CA) |
1977 | Rochester, NY | Bill Williams (president) Elaine Fink (chair) |
Ron Campisi, Boston Magazine (Boston, MA) Jaqueline Casey, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Cambridge, MA) Chris Pullman, WGBH-TV (Boston, MA) Marya Kraus, FlySpecks (Boston, MA) Jerome Schuerger, Boston University (Boston, MA) |
1978 | Estes Park, CO | j.Charles Walker (president) John Krider (chair) |
Bill Yates Jeanette Lee Tim Hamill |
1979 | Hilton Head, SC | Michelle Manos (president) Ron Martin and Celia Jeter (chairs) |
Murray E. Grant, Strathmore Paper Company Fred Korge, Baxter & Korge, Inc. Don Trousdale, McDonald & Little |
1980 | Monterey, CA | Bill Worley (president) Mike Sleadd (chair) |
Julius Friedman, Images (Louisville, KY) Bill Sontag (Cincinnati, OH) Michael David Brown (Rockville, MD) |
1981 | Kansas City, MO | John Krider (president) John Massey (chair) |
Masimo Vignelli, Vignelli Associates (New York, NY) Bill Buckett, Buckett Associates (Rochester, NY) John Kuchara, Hutchins Y&R (Rochester, NY) |
1982 | New Orleans, LA | John Krider (president) Larry Pearce and Russell Kolton (chairs) |
J. Malcolm Grear, Malcolm Grear Designers (Providence, RI) Richard Hess, Richard Hess, Inc. (Roxbury, CT) Ellen Shapiro, Ellen Shapiro Graphic Design, Inc. (New York, NY) |
1983 | Vail, CO | Dale Rosenbach (president) Tim Barnhart and Tina Matsch (chairs) |
Jim Lienhart (Chicago, IL) Tim Hamill (Kansas City, MO) Ann Willoughby (Kansas City, MO) |
1984 | Boston, MA | Warren Pray (president) Marie Weaver (chair) |
Brad Copeland, Cooper/Copeland, Inc. Julius Friedman, Images (Louisville, KY) Barbara Clavenna, Visual Communications (Birmingham, AL) |
1985 | Chicago, IL | Garon Hart (president) Anita Albert (chair) |
Joe Duffy, Duffy Group (Minneapolis, MN) Gary Kelly, Helman Studios (Iowa) Don Nickell, Better Homes & Garden |
1986 | San Diego, CA | Larry Pearce (president) John Brett Buchanan (chair) |
Thomas Hughes, Lotus Development Co. (Cambridge, MA) Mervyn Kusrlansky, Pentagram Design, London Rob Szabo, Georgetown University (Washington, DC) |
1987 | San Antonio, TX | Lewis Glaser (president) Barbara Esmark (chair) |
Paula Scher, Koppel & Scher (New York, NY) Murray Tinkleman (New York, NY) McRay Magleby, Brigham Young University (Provo, UT) |
1988 | Washington, DC | Sandra Bate (president) Bruce Freeman (chair) |
Deborah Sussman, Sussman/Prejza & Co. (Los Angels, CA) Craig Fuller, ADC Stoorza (San Diego, CA) Bryan Peterson, Peterson & Co. (Dallas, TX) |
1989 | Cincinnati, OH | Barbara Esmark (president) Karen Chrisman (chair) |
Lance Hidy Eli Kince (New York, NY) Carin Goldberg |
1990 | Nashville, TN | Jody Zamirowski (president) Steve Bollinger (chair) |
Brad Hong, Better Homes & Gardens Frank Anello, Lipman Hearne Inc. (Chicago, IL) Alexander O'Neill, Hass & Martin Inc. (Atlanta, GA) |
1991 | Saratoga Springs, NY | John Brett Buchanan (president) Kent Smith (chair) |
John Muller, Muller & Co. (Kansas City, MO) Jilly Simons, Concrete (Chicago, IL) Steve Tolleson, Tolleson Design (San Francisco, CA) |
1992 | Seattle, WA | Jody Zamirowski (president) Mark Pennie and Jean Erickson (chairs) |
Jerry Herring, Herring Design (Houston, TX) Camille Engel, Camille Engle Advertising (Nashville, TN) Bryan Peterson, Peterson & Co. (Dallas, TX) |
1993 | St. Louis, MO | Jody Zamirowski (president) Christine Mercer (chair) |
Ann Granning Bennett (Portland, OR) Heidi Rickabaugh, Princia Graphica (Portland, OR) Ann Willoughby, WRK Design (Kansas City, MO) |
1994 | Kiawah Island, SC | Kent Smith (president) Robert Meyers (chair) |
McRay Magleby, Brigham Young University (Provo, UT) Jennifer Morla, Morla Design (San Francisco, CA) Michael Vanderbyl, Vanderbyl Design (San Francisco, CA) |
1995 | Minneapolis, MN | Dave Dryden (president) Urszula Kulakowski (chair) |
Rafal Olbinski, School of the Visual Arts Lanny Sommese, Pennsylvania State University (University Park, PA) Sharon Werner, Werner Design Werks (Minneapolis, MN) |
1996 | Santa Fe, NM | Karen Chrisman (president) Tadson Bussey (chair) |
Ken Fox, VSA Partners (Chicago, IL) Jennifer Helsing Schmidt, Solar Design (Chicago, IL) Susanna Ronner, Susanna Ronner Graphic Design |
1997 | New York, NY | Tiiu Kask (president) Corinne Zeutzius (chair) |
Print Jackie Foshaug, Pentagram Design, Inc. John Georgopoulos, Georgopoulos Design Associates Douglas Oliver, Douglas Oliver Design Office Electronic Media Amy Franceschini, Post Tool Design Adam Heneghan, Giant Step Craig Noble, Hype! Incorporated |
1998 | New Orleans, LA | Tim Barnhart (president) Bill Kirchgessner (chair) |
Print John Kleber, Disney Animation (Toronto, ON) Eric Madsen, The Office of Eric Madsen, Inc., (Minneapolis, MN) Valerie Richardson, Richardson or Richardson (Phoenix, AZ)
|
1999 | San Francisco, CA | Bob Winward (president) Shelley Johnson (chair) |
Print Names Unavailable
|
2000 | Chicago, IL | Tadson Bussey Shelley Johnson (president) Michael Hofeldt (chair) |
Print Leonard Konopelski, Art Center College of Design John O'Brien, Cimmaron Bacon/O'Brien Freida Wolden, Wolden Multimedia Institute
|
2001 | Victoria, BC | Shelley Johnson (president) Kent Smith (chair) |
Print Anne Traver, Methodologie (Seattle, WA) Paul Sahre Kosta (Gus) Tsetsekas, Signals Design Group
|
2002 | Chicago, IL | Richard Jividen (president) Jean Bevier (chair) |
Print Dana Lytle, Planet Propoganda (Madison, WI) Jonathan Amen, Grafik (Alexandria, VA) Jim Sherraden, Hatch Show Print (Nashville, TN)
|
2003 | Cambridge, MA | Cheryl DeSellier (president) Micheline Heckler (chair) |
Print Tim Moore, Moore Moscowitz (Brookline, MA) Helen Young, EnZed Design (Denver, CO) John Robertson, Robertson Design, Inc (Nashville, TN)
|
2004 | Vail, CO | Francene Liples (president) Jonathan Ziegler (chair) |
Print Leslie Haines, Watkins College of Art & Design (Nashville, TN) Brian Noyes, Smithsonian Magazine (Washington, DC) Jim Donnelly, The Design Office of Catherine and James Donnelly (Milwaukee, WI)
|
2005 | San Diego, CA | Urszula Kulakowski (president) Susan Younger (chair) |
Print John Ball, Mires (San Diego, CA) Valerie Sloan, Belmont University (Nashville, TN) Cheryl Towler Weese, Studio Blue (Chicago, IL)
|
2006 | Austin, TX | Richard Jividen (president) Ella Rue (chair) |
Print Elliott Earls, Cranbook Academy of Art (Detroit, MI) Marc English, Marc English Design (Austin, TX) Alison Slamon, The BuntinBuntin Group (Nashville, TN)
Green |
2007 | Toronto, ON | Pamela Fogg (president) Urszula Kulakowski (chair) |
Print Tricia Seibold Peterson, Communication Arts (Menlo Park, CA) Cary Staples, University of Tennessee School of Art (Knoxville, TN) Jay Suhr, T3, The Think Tank (Austin, TX)
Green |
2008 | Savannah, GA | Elana Trager (president) Cheryl DeSellier (chair) |
Print Lee Lipscomb, Locomotion Creative (Nashville, TN) Mark Schwartz, Nesnadny + Schwartz (Cleveland, OH) Gil Shuler, Gil Shuler Graphic Design (Mt. Pleasant, SC)
Green |
2009 | Seattle, WA | Susan Younger (president) Alex Parsons (chair) |
Print Mary Hooper, Thomas Nelson Publishers (Nashville, TN) Noël Lorson, Middle Tennessee State University (Murfreesboro, TN) Terry Marks, tmarks design (Seattle, WA)
Green |
2010 | Minneapolis, MN | Christine Prado (president) Winston Vanderhoof (chair) |
Print Sue Crolick, Creatives for Causes (Minneapolis, MN) Jennifer Visocky O'Grady, Enspace (Lakewood, OH) Ken Visocky O'Grady, Enspace (Lakewood, OH)
Green |
2011 | Phoenix, AZ | David Dryden (president) Randall Cole (chair) |
Print Jean Bevier, Dominican University (River Forest, IL) Ellen Laning, Lime Twig (Pasadena, CA) Bruce Stanley, Nossi College of Art (Nashville, TN)
Green |
2012 | Montreal, QC | Michael Campbell (president) Elana Trager (chair) |
Print Dave Holston, Georgia Tech (Atlanta, GA) Kara Hooper, Middle Tennessee State University (Murfreesboro, TN) Rick Landesberg, Landesberg Design (Philadelphia, PA)
|
2013 | Louisville, KY | Vanessa Burgett (president) David Dryden (chair) |
Print Frank Baseman, Baseman Design Associates and Philadelphia University (Philadelphia, PA) Chris Martin, EM2 and The Creative Circus (Atlanta, GA) Bruce Stanley, Nossi College of Art (Madison, TN)
|
2014 | Long Beach, CA | Elana Trager (president) Richard Jividen (chair) |
Print Bob Hambly, Hambly & Woolley (Toronto, ON) Sara Spencer, Belmont University (Nashville, TN) Barb Woolley, Hambly & Woolley (Toronto, ON) Digital |
2015 | Orlando, FL | Tina Lemay (president) Dave Dryden (chair) |
Print LaDonna Cherry, Emory University (Atlanta, GA) Hayes Henderson, Wake Forest University (Winston-Salem, NC) Richard Jividen, Ten2design (Denver, CO) Digital Vanessa Corrêa, University of California (Oakland, CA) Sarah Haig, University of Tennessee at Martin (Martin, TN) Sarah Eve Monroe, mStoner (Chicago, IL) |
2016 | San Antonio, TX | Matt Krob (president) Kara Hooper (Chair) |
Print Kim Chaudoin, Lipscomb University (Nashville, TN) Randy Clark, South Dakota State University (Brookings, SD) Dan Woychick, Woychick Design (Minneapolis, MN) Digital Karyn Adams, H·A ThirtyOne (Greensboro, NC) Donna Lehman, Fordham University (New York, NY) Bob Witchger, NC State University (Raleigh, NC) |